Name:Hut circle north-west of enclosure north of Old Hill, South Brent

Summary

Hut circle '2' (Butler) to the north-west of enclosure north of Old Hill. Its internal diameter is 8.5 metres with walls, of orthostatic construction which are 1.4 metres thick. The walls are low and ruinous.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement north of Old Hill consisting of an oval enclosure with at least two internal hut circles and two other associated hut circles

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(23/07/1977) At SX 66696319 a hut circle, situated on the north-east facing slopes of Old Hill at approximately 310 metres O.D., 60.0 metres west of enclosed hut group. Its internal diameter is 8.5 metres with walls, of orthostatic construction which are 1.4 metres thick. The walls are low and ruinous but the hut is almost certainly of Type 2. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Not recorded.

Hut Circle '2' at 'Middle Brook Lower enclosure' of 6 metres diameter lies a short distance downhill from the enclosure.

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.