Name:Hut Circle

Summary

Vis=4/8/1977 (os) a type 2 hut circle in good condition is just inside and slightly overlaid by the boundary wall of newland's brakes. It measures 8.5m in internal diameter and is constructed of double faced walling with rubble infill, 1.4m wide and 0.8m maximum height. There is now no visible entrance. On the northwest side of the levelled interior is a sub-division, bounded by two large orthostats, the purpose of which is obscure. To the south and south-east there are a number of field walls, one abutting on the hut circle (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone-walls of Bronze Age parallel reaves, field system and hut circles on Corringdon Ball and Treeland Downs, Bronze Age hut circles and medieval settlement at Newland's Brakes and pillow mounds on south side of Corringdon Ball

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).

Des=gerrard, s. /(-/-/2002)/mpp alternative action report.

Ancient Monuments, Unknown, Interior Hut Circle (Unknown). SDV350973.

Site visit circa 1990. Interior hut circle close to north-west bank. Diam 8 metres, walls 1.5 metres thick, 0.75 metres high. Entrance to south.