Name:Hut Circle '11' to the east of East Glaze Brook at Corringdon Ball, South Brent

Summary

Hut Circle '11' (Butler) to the east of East Glaze Brook at Corringdon Ball enclosures. Hut measures 8.5m. in internal diameter and is constructed of double faced walling with rubble infill, 1.4m. wide and 0.8m. maximum height. There is now no visible entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone-walls of Bronze Age parallel reaves, field system and hut circles on Corringdon Ball and Treeland Downs, Bronze Age hut circles and medieval settlement at Newland's Brakes and pillow mounds on south side of Corringdon Ball

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(04/08/1977) At SX 66786069, just inside and slightly overlaid by the boundary wall of Newland's Brakes, is a well preserved Type 2 hut circle. (Type Site: SX 56 NE 71). It measures 8.5m. in internal diameter and is constructed of double faced walling with rubble infill, 1.4m. wide and 0.8m. maximum height. There is now no visible entrance. On the northwest side of the levelled interior is a sub-division, bounded by two large orthostats, the purpose of which is obscure. To the south and south-east there are a number of field walls, one abutting on the hut circle.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Not recorded on aerial photographs.

Hut Circle '11' of 7 to 8 metres diameter has an unusual interior setting of upright slabs. This hut could be associated with one of the settlements nearby.

Considered for scheduling but was not recommended.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping at the junction between two field walls.

Ancient Monuments, Unknown, Interior Hut Circle (Unknown). SDV350973.

Site visit circa 1990. Interior hut circle close to north-west bank. Diameter 8 metres, walls 1.5 metres thick, 0.75 metres high. Entrance to south.