Name:Three tinners' caches at enclosed hut circle settlement, South Brent

Summary

Four medieval or later tinner's caches situated within or adjacent to the enclosed hut group by Bala Brook (Monument HOB UID 441843). An archaeological field survey in 1977 located three of the structures situated within the enclosure. One had been built onto the enclosure wall and measured 2.4 metres by 3.6 metres with walls surviving to a height of one metre. The other two measure 3.6 metres by 2.8 metres, surviving to a height of 0.7 metres and 5 metres by 3.5 metres and one metre high. It is possible that one or more hut circles hadbeen robbed to construct these tinner's caches but no direct evidence can be deduced. The other tinner's cache, situated outside the enclosure could not be found.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS CACHE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(16/12/1977) SX 67036307. Three tinner's caches are situated within the enclosure (Monument HOB UID 441843). One of them (SX 67046305) has been built on to the enclosure wall; it measures 2.4m. x 3.6m. and is 1.0m. in height. The other two (SX 67026305 and SX 67036305) measure 3.6m. x 2.8m. x 0.7m. and 5.0m. x 3.5m. x 1.0m respectively. It is possible that one or more hut circles have been robbed to construct these tinner's caches but no direct evidence can be deduced. The tinner's cache supposed to lie outside the enclosure could not be found.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on AFD.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

SX 670630. There are four tinner's caches within or adjacent to the enclosed hut group by Bala Brook (Monument HOB UID 441843). Two of the internal hut circles have been partly rebuilt as caches; one is free standing within the enclosure and one is just outside.

Three tinners' caches within Enclosure 'B' at 'Zeal Hill South'. A corbelled chamber has been built into the wall of Hut Circle '13' (at circa SX67026306) and what was probably originally a third smaller Hut '14' (at circa SX67026306) has been converted into a cache. Another chamber '15' (at circa SX67036305) was built into the adjacent boundary wall which retains its roof of a pair of slabs propped tent-like over the cavity