Name:Inscised stone on the green, Sourton

Summary

Found at East Linnacombe Farm and broken into two, it was mended by the Dartmoor National Park and erected on the green in 1985 with a plaque featuring a description. Incised with crosses and circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• INSCRIBED STONE (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD?)
  • CROSS INCISED STONE (IX to XVI - 900 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Description and sketch of the incised stone from East Linnacombe Farm (Worksheet). SDV250739.

Possible early Christian incised stone, now in two parts, at East Linnacombe Farm. Until around 1978 it was used for propping up the roof to a shed. A tractor accidentally broke it in two and the farmer was concerned for the safety of the stone. Happy for its removal to a museum.
Measured sketch included of the stone showing break and detail of the incised shapes (30/03/1982).

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 152 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

Pearce groups this along with stones from Winsford Hill (Somerset), Parracombe, Stowford and Lundy, as early Christian memorials of an upper class, set up between AD 500 and 600. Probably originally erected beside the Roman road. Inscription unclear but probably reads "principi virivci audeti".

Griffiths, D. M., 1986, Details of the removal of the East Linnacombe Stone to Sourton Green (Worksheet). SDV250740.

An inscribed stone, standing on the green at SX5350 9034 it that discovered in two pieces at East Linnacombe Farm. It was mended by the Dartmoor National Park and was relocated to the green at Sourton in December 1985. A brass plaque explaining the origins of the stone will be set into a nearby boulder.
Note from Dr E. Okasha (Department of English, University College, Cork) stating that the stone is incised, rather than inscribed. Unsure whether the stone is Early Christian or not.

Express & Echo, 1986, Extracts from the Express and Echo and Western Times, 18/4/1986 (Article in Serial). SDV250741.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sourton, 89 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV263856.

Early Christian stone which was formerly at East Linnacombe Farm. Probably 10th century, repaired and re-erected in 1985. Monolithic granite standing stone. Inscribed on the front with a Greek cross at the top below which is a circle then a St. Andrew's cross and another circle. Carved on the rear is a Greek cross then two circles joined by a vertical line.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1987, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Eighth Paper), 244-45 (Article in Serial). SDV350260.

No good reason for assumption of pre-Conquest date.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 2002? (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Sourton Green memorial stone. This is an important early Christian cross which survives very well. However, the archaeological context of this stone is non existent, although the stone itself is of architectural importance. This importance is reflected in its status as a grade II listed building. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling.

Location of the stone visible on the aerial photography.

Daniel, M. + Bearne, G., 2011-2021, Dartmoor Crosses, Accessed 22/07/2016 (Website). SDV305618.

Sourton Green Cross
This cross was found during the 1980s at a nearby farm. Together with the assistance of local volunteers, it was repaired and set up in its current position on the village green by the Dartmoor National Park Authority in 1985. The two main faces have been carved with Crosses, Circles and Saltires, as can be seen from the main photo, which shows the side facing the main road.
A plaque, next to the cross, records the discovery and re-erection of the cross, which reads as follows:
This Christian Stone dates to about the 10th Century A.D. Found at East Linnacombe. It was repaired
and erected here by the Dartmoor National Park Authority in 1985.

8/137 Wayside stone approximately 100 - metres to north-north-west of Church of St Thomas - GV II
Early Christian stone which was formerly at East Linnacombe Farm. Probably C10 repaired and re-erected in 1985. Monolithic granite standing stone. Inscribed on the front with a Greek cross at the top below which is a circle then a St Andrew's cross and another circle. Carved on the rear is a Greek cross then 2 circles joined by a vertical line. Source: Dartmoor National Park Authority
Listing NGR: SX5347990320

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 10/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 5348 9034 Cross-incised stone which was formerly at East Linnacombe Farm. Repaired and re-erected in 1985. Monolithic granite standing stone. Inscribed on the front with a Greek cross at the top below which is a circle then a St Andrew's cross and another circle. Carved on the rear is a Greek cross then 2 circles joined by a vertical line.
The cross is a rectangular pillar with Type A1 crosses and incised ornament on two opposite faces, found at Linnacombe East Farm: Mediaeval or post-Mediaeval (citing Rosemary Cramp 2006 Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture: Vol VII. South-West England, page 93).