Name:Rectiliniar enclosure near Peek Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Remains of a sub-square enclosure that pre-dates the reaves on Peek Hill, one of which cuts across it. Described as well-defined in 2007, it is formed by a turf covered bank of small stones, between 1.8 metres and 2.3 metres wide and from 0.2 metres to 0.4 metres high. A gap of 2.0 metres on the south west side may be original; another on the south-east appears to be modern. Within the enclosure, near the south-east corner, there is a circular patch of stones 8.0 metres across and more concentrated towards the perimeter. Recorded in 1980 as the possible remnants of a hut circle, Fletcher (2007) believes this is part of the reave (MDV15038). The low turf-covered stony bank can be clearly traced through disturbed, bracken-covered moorland. A few short lengths of stony lines can be identified both internally and externally. It seems most unlikely that there was a second enclosure on the west side of the reave The small stone clearance cairn has been spread (2007 survey).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to VII - 2200 BC (Between) to 700 AD (Between))

Full description

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor, 113-4 plan (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

An enclosure near Peek Hill may be partly destroyed by one of the Peek Hill and Sharpitor reaves.

(Visited 10/8/1980) Centred at SX 55777014 on a slight southeast slope of the Sharpitor to Peek Hill ridge are the remains of a rectilinear enclosure, possibly of about 1.76 hectares though the north-west side cannot now be traced with any degree of certainty.
It is formed by a turf covered bank of small stones, between 1.8 metres and 2.3 metres wide and from 0.2 metres to 0.4 metres high. A gap of 2.0 metres on the south west side may be original; another on the south-east appears to be modern.
Within the enclosure, near the south-east corner, there is a circular patch of stones 8.0 metres across and more concentrated towards the perimeter. It could be clearance or the remnants of a totally ruined hut. (not surveyed).
The enclosure was evidently out of use when the Sharpitor to Peek Hill reave was made (SX 57 SE 93) since it cut across the western end. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Not recorded in project.

Enclosure 250 metres north-east of Peek Hill. No further information provided by Gerrard.

Enclosure between the two summits of Peek Hill with a low rubble bank less than 0.3 metres high built on the east side of the reave. There may have been a corresponding enclosure on the west side but the short section of banking cannot be traced far from its junction. No buildings of habitable size have been recognised though a very small hut circle does lie about halfway along the reave boundary, so the settlement may have been worked from one of the nearby settlements.

(11/05/2007) This sub-square enclosure is well-defined. Its low turf-covered stony bank can be clearly traced through disturbed, bracken-covered moorland. A few short lengths of stony lines can be identified both internally and externally. It seems most unlikely that there was a second enclosure on the west side of the reave The small stone clearance cairn has been spread. The feature noted as a hut circle by Butler is in fact a damaged part of the reave. Surveyed and investigated at 1:2500 scale.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 11/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Remains of an enclosure, built onto the south eastern edge of the Walkhampton Common Reave. It survives as a roughly rectangular area defined by a low rubble bank and external ditch. A small cairn in the southern corner is probably the result of stone clearance. The enclosure was constructed later than the reave and the presence of the ditch suggests an historic date. Scheduled Monument Notification, 11/02/2002.