Name:Clearance cairn east of reave, Merrivale

Summary

One of many small clearance cairns associated with the collection and removal of wall-building material from the underlying reave. There is no evidence to suggest that any of these features are of prehistoric let alone sepulchral origin.

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1979, SX57SE111 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV251905.

A cairn measuring 3.0 meters in diameter by 0.6 meters in height, and partly turf-covered lies 1.0 meter east of a reave possibly stripped for the material. It is well constructed in the form of two concentric rings of stone, 0.3 meters high, forming the perimeter, from which the cairn rises to the centre. It is probably sepulchral rather than the result of clearance since the reave is the obvious place to dump surplus material and like the cairns to the north-west may be of later date than the reave. Other details: Photo.

Not recorded.

Gerrard, S., 1994, 133481 (Site Visit). SDV251907.

Round cairn lies 1.0 meters east of the Great Western Reave. Mound measures 3.0 meters in diameter and stands up to 0.7 meters high. Two concentric rings of stone forming a kerb define the perimeter of the mound. Probably post-dates the reave, since then it would have probably been extensively robbed if it had been in existence at the time when the reave was constructed.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

DCMS, 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV320202.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.