Name:Cairn close to the Merrivale hut circle settlement

Summary

Round cairn lies immediately south of a large partially enclosed Bronze Age settlement at Merrivale.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1979, SX57SE108 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV251753.

A cairn 3.4 meters in diameter and composed of small slabs and blocks 0.3 meters high, circumscribed by a crude kerb 0.2 meters high. A post-type stone, 1.0 meters long by 0.15 meters in section, lies across the cairn. It is doubtful whether it is a clearance cairn because it would be the only one in the vicinity so more likely it is sepulchral.

Not recorded during the Aerial Photograph Project.

Gerrard, S., 1994, 133541 (Site Visit). SDV251755.

Round cairn lies immediately south of a large partially enclosed settlement. Mound measures 3.4 meters in diameter, stands up to 0.4 meters high and is surrounded by a low kerb of edge set stones. A large slab measuring 1.0 meter by 0.15 meters thick lies across the mound and may have once stood nearby. The origin and function of this cairn cannot be established with certainty, although given its location between a settlement and major ceremonial site a funerary origin does seem the most likely.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

The remains of a stony cairn are visible in an area of clitter and close-cropped moorland turf on the fringe of a large Bronze Age settlement. The loosely piled stones and boulders measure 6.7 meters by 3.8 meters and form two piles each 0.5 meters high. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of an original kerb. It is probably a Post Medieval stone clearance heap rather than a Bronze Age cairn. Other details: 440336 NMR Number: SX 57 SE 108.