Name:Cairn south of the Stone Row B, Merrivale

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(October 1975) Cairn, diameter 3.6 metres and height 0.3 metres.

(13/03/1980) A small but distinct cairn, its stone content exposed by a central excavation, situated at SX55357471. The diameter is recorded correctly by Grinsell, but the height 0.5 meters. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 (See SX 57 SE 12).

Not recorded.

(11/08/1995) Cairn (SX55347472); forms part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual features including at least three stone alignments, a stone circle, 13 cairns and a standing stone. Lies between two stone alignments. Mound measures 4.3 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.5 metres high. A central hollow, 1.1 metres by 1.0 metre by 0.4 metres deep, may represent the site of a partial excavation or robbing.

Cairn '9' at Merrivale at SX55357472 of 3.6 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high and pitted in the centre.

(30/10/1999) SX55357472. A disturbed cairn composed of soil and stone 4.0m in overall diameter and a maximum 0.6m high. It has a ragged, 1.3 diameter 0.4m deep central pit: spoil from this pit is spread across the mound. There is no evidence of a retaining kerb. Listed by Butler as a 3.6m diameter cairn pitted at the centre.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

DCMS, 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV320222.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-17 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 2/10/2019. Cairn covered with grass. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.