Name:Cairn south of the Stone Row B, Merrivale

Summary

Cairn south of the southern double stone row at Merrivale. Within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Cairn, diameter 3.6 meters and height 0.3 meters.

Ordnance Survey, 1980, SX57SE100 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV251885.

A small but distinct cairn, its stone content exposed by a central excavation, situated at SX55357471. The diameter is recorded correctly by Grinsell, but the height 0.5 meters.

Not recorded.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 31 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Small cairn, 3.6 meters across and pitted in the centre.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 133489 (Site Visit). SDV251886.

Cairn (SX55347472); forms part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual features including at least three stone alignments, a stone circle, 13 cairns and a standing stone. Lies between two stone alignments. Mound measures 4.3 meters in diameter and stands up to 0.5 meters high. A central hollow, 1.1 meters by 1.0 meter by 0.4 meters deep, may represent the site of a partial excavation or robbing.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Cairn measuring 4.0 meters in diameter and standing 0.6 meters high, with a pit 1.3 meters in diameter by 0.4 meters deep in the centre of the mound.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

DCMS, 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV320222.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.