Name:Clearance cairn partly overlying reave, Merrivale

Summary

One of four cairns undoubtedly the result of a relatively recent phase of stone clearance. Their form and positioning does not suggest either a prehistoric origin nor a sepulchral use. Several similar cairns lie on the course of the Great Western Reave in this general area. The proximity to the Merrivale stone rows appears coincidental.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(04/12/1979) Centred on a NW to SE line of four cairns from 2.7m to 4.0m in diameter and from 0.3m to 0.5m high. Three are separated by 2m to 4m and the fourth and southernmost by 10m which includes the remnant of a reave. All the cairns have been made from the reave by gathering up the stones and all are on its alignment. It seems unlikely that these cairns are the result of clearance simply to form five gaps in the reave and it may be that the cairns have a sepulchral purpose. Found during field investigation. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for which see SX 57 SE 103.

Not recorded.

(11/08/1995) Round cairn partly overlying the Great Western Reave. Mound measures 5m in diam and stands up to 0.7m high. The reave is earlier in date than this cairn, and it is not known whether this cairn is of funerary or clearance origin. The OS however believe that a funerary origin is on balance more likely.

The small Cairns '13' to '17' at Merivale of between 2.5 and 3.5 metres in diameter by 0.3 metre high are sited alongside and across the reave as it descends towards Long Ash Brook and are merely collections of its stones which leave gaps in its construction on either side.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

(07/02/2000) Four cairns undoubtedly the result of a relatively recent phase of stone clearance. Their form and positioning does not suggest either a prehistoric origin nor a sepulchral use. Several similar cairns lie on the course of the Great Western Reave (SX 57 SE 116) in this general area. The proximity to the Merrivale stone rows appears coincidental.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

DCMS, 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV320226.

SMC granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.

Cairn shown on modern mapping.