Name:Boundary stone standing within an enclosure attached to the Great Western Reave, Walkhampton

Summary

Boundary stone standing within an enclosure attached to the reave. The boundary stone measures 1.3 metres high by 0.84 metres wide and 0.33 metres thick at the base tapering to a point at the top. Survey in 2007 recorded the stone, which has clearly be set in this position but its origin and function remain obscure.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STANDING STONE (Built, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • BOUNDARY STONE? (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

(Visited 4/8/1980) At SX 56017128, on a south-west slope and within a small prehistoric enclosure (SX 57 SE 94) that adjoins a reave (SX 57 SE 79)there is an upright stone. It is 1.25 metres long, 0.55 metres wide, 1.3 metres high, and is well trigged around the base. It is possibly a prehistoric standing stone but may also be a much later marker since there are at least three similar stones in a line towards Ingra Tor set out at wide intervals as if to mark a boundary. Another stone occurs 150 metres to the north-east.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Stone was not recorded in Royal Commission aerial photograph project in 1985.

Boundary stone at SX56007128 standing within an enclosure attached to the Great Western Reave on Walkhampton Common. Boundary stone standing within an enclosure attached to the reave. The boundary stone measures 1.3 metres high by 0.84 metres wide and 0.33 metres thick at the base tapering to a point at the top. Erosion on the south side has exposed the packing stones. Erosion is however, not currently a problem. Grass around cover.

(11/05/2007) The upright stone has clearly be set in this position but its origin and function remain obscure. Recorded at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 09/04/2019. SX 56004 71285. Much livestock damage around it and will need attention before it falls over. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 09/04/2019. Photo taken showing livestock damage. Looking SE to NW

Radcliffe, B., 2021, Field visit to sites on Walkhampton Common (Correspondence). SDV364264.

(23/03/2021) Site visit failed to locate any of the three stones referred to by the Ordnance Survey (1980), despite good weather and a wide field of view, no such stones were located between this example and Ingra Tor.

Boundary stone of unknown date and function which stands in the centre of the prehistoric settlement. This stone measures 1.3 metres high by up to 0.84 metres wide and tapers to a point at the top.