Name:Mansion house at Lukesland Grove, Harford

Summary

No longer extant, a dwelling later described as a mansion house is depicted here on the Tithe Map. Was used as the rectory for Harford briefly in the earlier 19th century. Building gone by the later 19th century, by which time Lukesland has been built.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX65NW4

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XV to XVI - 1401 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • MANSION HOUSE (XV to XVI - 1401 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • VICARAGE (XIX - 1820 AD? to 1840 AD)

The Tithe Map shows a large square dwelling house (presumably this is Lukesland Grove), with an associated farm building to the north. Apportionment records this as Lukesland Farm (93): 'Buildings, poultry and rick yards and c.'

'Mansion (remains of)' depicted on the late 19th century historic map; by this time the house has been totally demolished; the new property 'Lukesland' has been built across the valley to the east. The site of the old house is now a lawn tennis ground.

'Mansion (remains of)' depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 400 (Monograph). SDV320981.

'Lukesland stands near the site of a house formerly known as Lukesland Grove.'

(28/03/1950) No additional information.
(12/10/1982) The remains of the 'mansion' lie partly buried within the ornamental grounds of Lukesland. The site is on an apparently levelled area above a stream. The remains consist of the wall corner of a probable former building, the walling being up to 1.7m high, 0.6m wide, and 4.5m long overall. The mortared, roughly-dressed stone walling contains a simple chimney within its thickness. The interior of the chimney is cemented and the fireplace is on the outside, which indicates that it is a later adaptation.
The area to the north is now a raised rose garden. The garden walling north of this contains an elliptical arch and part of a light mullioned window. This probably belonged to the former building and would suggest that is of Mediaeval date, and possibly the house that preceded Lukesland.

Copeland, G. W., 1952, Twenty-First Annual Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 328 (Article in Serial). SDV237178.

Lukesland was built around 1860, on the side of the valley remote from the site of the ancient house, once Harford Rectory, of which there are some very slight remains.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist, 29/5/1977 (Worksheet). SDV149931.

The estate of Lukesland goes back to at least 1695, and the Place Names of Devon (1931) associates the name with the family of John Lucas appearing in the Lay Subsidy Rolls, 1330. The name does not appear in the Subsidy Rolls 1332. Before 1862 the house known as "Lukesland Grove" stood much closer to the road; some ruins have been kept, with pieces of moulded granite preserved in an ornamental garden wall near the site.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford (Un-published). SDV361875.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 29 (Monograph). SDV359884.

The Reverend Robert Savage, who died in 1840, moved out of his rectory into Lukesland Grove, and, it is beloved, taught a few local children there. This house no longer exists and later rectors lived in the old rectory again, now known as 'Butterbrook' (MDV23554).

'Mansion House (remains of)' depicted on the modern mapping.