Name:Hut circle built over the Leather Tor reave, Walkhampton

Summary

A structure of uncertain origin and function has been partially constructed across the reave. Previously identified as a prehistoric hut circle. It is a rather crude structure measuring 4.7 metres across and up to 0.4 metres high. It could be a post-medieval shelter.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • STRUCTURE (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

(Visited 22/5/1980) At SX 5622 7017 there is a structure (?hut circle) which backs onto the north-east side of a reave (SX 57 SE 119). Stone from the reave seems to have been used in its construction (see ground photograph).
The structure has an internal diameter of 2.3 metres measured north-east by south-west, and 2.0 metres north-west by south-east. The walling is mostly of rubble 0.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, but on the southeast side there are two or three courses of thin slabs. There is an entrance gap in the north-east. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and depicted on illustration with SX 57 SE 119).

Ordnance Survey, 1982, Ordnance Survey Drawing (Cartographic). SDV270058.

Six hut circles north of reave from Sharpitor to Leather Tor shown on survey drawing at SX56077036, SX56137032, SX56137029, SX56177024, SX56227020, SX56237019.

Stone hut circle is attached to north-east side of the Leather Tor reave. Terraced into the hillslope. Simple plan and coursed walling type. Interior is oval, measuring 2.2 metres by 1.6 metres, defined by a 1.0 metre wide wall up to 0.4 metres high. Doorway faces north-east.
Doubt has been expressed regarding the identification of this structure and it is possible that it may be a medieval or post-medieval shelter.

A hut circle 2 metres in diameter constructed across the line of the reave.

(31/05/2007) A structure of uncertain origin and function has been partially constructed across the reave. It is a rather crude structure measuring 4.7 metres across and up to 0.4 metres high. It could be a post-medieval shelter. Surveyed and investigated at 1:2500 scale.

Circular feature visible on aerial photograph.