Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Vis=20/5/1980 (os) a partly turf-covered cairn exists 5m to the north-east of a gap in a reave measuring 5.3m in diameter x 0.5m high. It may have resulted from the gap formed in the reave, (though it is well detached from it) and the northern quadrant has been stripped subsequent to its construction. The cairn may not be prehistoric but it is not modern and could be associated with the footings of a building 5m to the north (os).

Not recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=-/-/1992 (gerrard) this cairn is situated on a gentle east-facing slope overlooking the valley of the river meavy. The cairn mound measures 5.3m in diameter and stands up to 0.6m high. A hollow in the northern end of the mound, measuring 2m square by 0.5m deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing. This cairn lies close to the leather tor reave and three other structures (mpp).