Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=12/11/1979 (os). A type 1 hut circle on a slight west slope has a levelled interior diameter of 5.5m with a wall of single slabs, mostly fallen and with a maximum height of 0.4m. There is no clear entrance (os).

The 2 huts which are unenclosed and of the simple plan type, survive as stone + earth banks surrounding a circular area. The interior of the n hut measures 4.6m in diam and is surrounded by a 0.8m wide and 0.35m high single orthostat wall, except on the n where it survives as a buried feature. The interior of the s hut measures 6.3m in diam and is surrounded by a 0.9m wide and 0.35m high single orthostat wall (mpp).

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/2(1991)map 30.