Name:Semi-circular enclosure south of Shavercombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Semi-circular enclosure south of Shavercombe Brook of 48 metres by 28 metres with walls 1.0 metres wide by 0.6 metres high with a hut circle near its southern wall. Survey in 2002 suggested this is not a hut and is instead debris from the enclosure wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(21/02/1979) On a shelf above a steep river cliff overlooking Shavercombe Brook at 310m. OD is an enclosed hut. The enclosure is semi-circular, ending on the cliff (see plan) some 48.0m by 28.0m, and is constructed of rubble walling 1.0m thick and 0.6m high with two gaps, one to the east of the hut and the second at the western extremity of the enclosure. The levelled interior is relatively stone free suggesting clearance. The hut, in very poor condition, has a level interior with a diameter of 2.7m and a north-eastern entrance.
Its double-faced orthostatic walling, is 0.7m wide and 0.2m high is that of a Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut.
A field system is visible on the higher slope to the south of the enclosed hut circle. (See SX 56 NE 125). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Not shown on aerial photograph.

Enclosure survives as a 25 metre by 20 metre area defined by a 2 metre wide and 0.5 metres high double faced rubble bank around 3 sides. The north circuit has been removed by streamworking and therefore the original extent of this feature is not known. A 3 metre wide gap in the south circuit flanked on the west side by an expanded terminal and a large 0.8 metre high orthostat on the inner face may represent an original entrance. A hut circle is attached to the south wall of the enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 123-4, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Enclosure 'D' at SX592663 with one hut circle lies under the medieval banks surrounding a longhouse. The interior has been modified but upper and lower contour boundaries were allowed to remain, along with traces of an inner court and the foundations of a hut circle.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 273-4, 102.982 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(16/01/2002) Centred SX 59196450. A crescentic bank marking the southern edge of an enclosure now truncated by streamworking remains flanking Shavercombe Brook. The bank, 1 to 1.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high, is some 65 metres long and encloses an area of 0.1 hectares.
The hut circle described by previous recorder is a crude semi-circle of rubble seemingly derived from the adjacent breech in the enclosure wall and is not an original feature.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Southern half of a circular feature visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-40 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(24/03/2020) Condition assessed as moderate. HER description is accurate. Environmental impact on features due to cliff edge formed by steaming works with animal scrapes and erosion of cliff edge, (see photo 4) although no new major cliff fall at time of survey. ?Hut circle extensively covered with dead bracken at time of survey and is only an impression in ground. Area not covered by bracken is lightly grazed. Assuming no major cliff erosion reducing size of remaining enclosure site is stable.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed in March 2020.