Name:Semi-circular Prehistoric Enclosure south of Shavercombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Southern half of a Prehistoric enclosure above a cliff to the south of Shavercombe Brook containing one hut circle

Not shown on aeial photograph.

Enclosure survives as a 25 metre by 20 metre area defined by a 2 metre wide and 0.5 metres high double faced rubble bank around 3 sides. The north circuit has been removed by streamworking and therefore the original extent of this feature is not known. A 3 metre wide gap in the south circuit flanked on the west side by an expanded terminal and a large 0.8 metre high orthostat on the inner face may represent an original entrance. A hut circle is attached to the south wall of the enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 124, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

(9) Shavercombe Brook Foot. Vast streamworks at the junction of Shavercombe Brook with the River Plym have destroyed much of this enclosure which must have been sited close to the old river bank. Tinners have altered the river's course in cutting back the bank leaving only a short section of boundary wall some 4 metres above the Brook. A single small hut circle of 3 metres diameter survives in the southern part of the enclosure.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the managagement of an historic landscape, 273-4, 102.982 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

.

Southern half of a circular feature shown on modern mapping containing a hut circle

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 438941, SX56NE157 (Website). SDV360651.

A crescentic bank marking the southern edge of an enclosure now truncated by streamworking remains flanking Shavercombe Brook. The bank, 1 to 1.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high, is some 65 metres long and encloses an area of 0.1 hectares.