Name:North Devon United Mine (Devon United Mines)

Summary

A copper, tin and arsenic mine comprising three mines within its sett; Central (Mid) Devon Mine which was first mined after 1900 (NRHE 1457219); South Devon United Mine a mine which was operational from the 1820s (NRHE 1457201) and North Devon United Mine, a copper mine formerly worked as East Wheal Friendship and abandoned during the 1850s. An unsuccessful attempt at reworking took place in 1920. Mining first took place in 1820 when copper was exploited, later, however, tin and arsenic were produced. The mine was closed in 1884 but reopened between 1905 and 1922. Between 1904-09 and 1912-22 the mine produced 367 tons of black tin. In 1980 the workings were mainly filled up with 'trailings' or waste, however, traces of calciners, flues and other masonry connected with the treatment of arsenic were still extant. Several shafts were still open in 1988 although the site was covered by a large amount of undergrowth.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• COPPER MINE (XIX - 1820 AD (Between) to 1859 AD (Between))
  • ARSENIC MINE (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1884 AD (Between) to 1922 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1884 AD (Between) to 1922 AD (Between))

Mine depicted as 'East Wheal Friendship (copper, disused)' on First Edition Ordnance Survey map.

'North Devon United Mine (disused)' depicted on Second Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial, (1953 edition) (Cartographic). SDV352727.

(SX 520795) North Devon United Mine (Disused) (NAT).
(SX 516788) Central Devon Mine (Copper) (Disused) (NAT).
(SX 512785) South Devon United Mine (Disused) (NAT).

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 56 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Devon United Mines, consisting of three mines, North, Central and South, were probably started for copper in about 1820, and work concentrated on the production of this metal in the early years. Later, however, tin and arsenic were produced, 367 tons of black tin being the output for the years 1904-9 and 1912-22. The workings here are mainly filled up with 'Trailings' or waste; various buildings, consisting of metal sheds formerly in use here, have
been removed.

North Devon United was formerly known as East Wheal Friendship. It was worked extensively for copper. Idle since the 1850s.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Arsenic Industry, Step 3 Site Assessments, Site number 4a & 4b (Report - Survey). SDV241572.

Devon United Mines, comprises copper three mines; North Devon United Mine, Central (Mid) Devon Mine (Monument HOB UID 1457219) and South Devon United Mine (Monument HOB UID 1457201). The mine was closed in 1884 but re-opened between 1905 and 1922. 367 tons of black tin were produced between the years 1904-9 and 1912-22. The workings are now (1980) mainly filled up with 'Trailings' or waste however traces of calciners, flues and other masonry connected with the treatment of arsenic are still extant. Several shafts were still open in 1988 although the site was covered by a large amount of undergrowth.

The mine comprised three smaller mines within its sett; Central (Mid) Devon Mine (Monument HOB UID 1457219); South Devon United Mine (Monument HOB UID 1457201) and North Devon United Mine, a copper mine formerly worked as East Wheal Friendship and abandoned during the 1850s. An unsucessful attempt at reworking took place in 1920.

McCrone, P., 1996, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV346890.

(Site visited during 1996) Remains of mine and buildings (see worksheet for details).

Munro, D., 1999, The Mary Tavy / Peter Tavy Excursion, 8-9 (Article in Serial). SDV224990.

Site designated a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) in November 1987. The North mine produced copper which was processed at the South mine (PRN 4190).

Natural England, 2011, Natural England SSSI Details (Website). SDV221290.

Devon United Mine SSSI notified 13/11/1987, covering the site of the shaft of the North Mine, where recent digging to the west of the shaft has exposed samples of quartz vein of excellent quality.