Name:Central Devon United Mine

Summary

Also called Mid Devon United Mine, in use for mining tin and arsenic between 1900-1922. This is one of the three mines which formed part of Devon United Mines and was linked to the South Devon United Mine by a tramway to transport ore to the South mine for treatment. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Central Devon United Mine, ealy 20th century tin and arsenic mine with remains of a shaft, parts of the flat-rod-operated pumprods and winding gear

• ARSENIC MINE (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1922 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1922 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1922 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1922 AD (Between))
  • TRAMWAY (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1922 AD (Between))
  • TRANSMISSION RODS (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1922 AD (Between))
  • TUNNEL (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1922 AD (Between))
  • WINDING GEAR (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1922 AD (Between))

Central Devon United Mine (Copper) depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map. Map object based on this Source.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 56 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Central Devon United Mine (disused copper mine). Devon United Mines were probably started for copper in about 1820 and work concentrated on the production of this metal in the early years. Later, tin and arsenic were produced, 367 tons of black tin being the output for the years 1904-9 and 1912-22. The workings here are mainly filled up with 'tailings' or waste; various buildings, consisting of metal sheds have now been removed.

Central Devon United is a relatively new mine started soon after 1900 (one of the three mines that made up Devon United Mines); tin and arsnic were mined here.
It has an unusual number of identifiable features remaining at the site. On the surface the central mine consisted of a shaft, adit, Cornish beam pump and steam hoist. A tramway linked it with the South mine, where all the mined material was treated. A leat from the Tavy to the South mine went under the dumps of the central mine, the north portal of which bore the inscription "C. S. Ltd.1918" for Contin Syndicate who latterly worked the mine. Now blocked the shaft is filled in almost to the surface.
This mine was abandoned along with South Devon United in 1922, possibly due to a shortage of water caused by the Great Drought of 1921; there was also a trade slump during the same year which along with the possible exhaustion of the mineral lodes may have all contributed to the closure.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Arsenic Industry, Step 3 Site Assessments, 3, Devon 4b (Report - Survey). SDV241572.

Mid Devon United Mine was used to mine tin and arsenic and is located within the Tavy/West Dartmoor mining landscape. It comprises of an early twentieth century shaft and retains parts of the flat-rod-operated pumprods and remains of the winding gear (very rare survivals). It was connected to South Devon United Mine by a leat, rodway, and tramway. The arsenic produced at Mid Devon United was processed at South Devon United. These sites together form a rare survival of an arsenic mine and works in association, very different in character from Gawton and Okel Tor, and a good example of rodway and tramway layouts.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, The Tin Industry, Step 3 Site Assessments: Devon, 18, 58, Devon 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV346887.

The tin and arsenic mine was first in use after 1900 and was one of three mines worked as part of Devon United Mines. It comprised a main mine shaft, adit, a cornish beam pump and steam hoist. The mine was linked to South Devon United Mine (Monument HOB UID 1457201) by a tramway to transport ore to the arsenic works. The mine ceased working in 1922.

Munro, D., 1999, The Mary Tavy / Peter Tavy Excursion, 8-9 (Article in Serial). SDV224990.

The Central mine produced mostly arsenic which was processed at the South mine (PRN 4190).