Name:Alleged hut circles, Peter Tavy

Summary

Recorded from an aerial photograph as possible hut circles, these features are thought to be prospecting pits. A possible hut circle at SX 525775 is a military feature. Also abandoned newtake boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY SITE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

SMR REFERRING TO WEST AIR AP, CITED BY OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221258.

An open settlement of 8 hut circles, one with two small sub-rectangular enclosures adjoining, visible on air photographs (smr referring to west air ap, cited by os).

NB: THIS SITE WAS NOT RECORDED IN SMR BY 1986, AND IS RE-ENTERED HERE - FMG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221259.

(nb: this site was not recorded in smr by 1986, and is re-entered here - fmg).

Osa=sx57nw80. (13/11/1980 (os) no hut circles were found in this bracken covered area but there are a number of mining and military pits. Fields at sx525753 appear to be abandoned newtake enclosures (os).

Aph=west air/ca 1889/9/1976.

Aph=nmr/sx5276/4/(20/5/1987).

Line of quarries marked but not described.

(10/07/1991) The alleged hut circles are prospecting pits clearly visible on recent air photographs (APs NMR SX 5276/4 20-MAY-1987). Other mining activity survives in the form of a trench 23m long and 1.8m deep at SX 5262 7435. To its immediate W a curving segmented ditch, with a narrow spoil mound on its S side may represent recent military activity. The whole area is bisected by a disused green road: the continuation of Collaton Lane. To its N and S are abandoned newtakes defined by narrow, flat-toped stony banks 0.4m high. Prehistoric activity is represented by a possible hut at SX 5246 7554, and several irregular stony banks which underlie the abandoned newtake walls and may be related to the parallel reave system (SX 57 NW 106) and settlement (SX 57 NW 45).
The hut is sub-circular, almost diamond-shaped. It has a diameter of 7.2m. The bank is 1.7m wide and is composed of compact stone and earth. There is no visible entrance. The interior of the hut is 0.4m below the surrounding ground surface - it has certainly been cut down. This may have been caused by excavation or perhaps a military re-use. In the light of the other mining and military activities in the area some doubt must remain over its interpretation.

(1995) This feature at SX525775 is a World War II military feature and may be reviewed later. It cannot be scheduled as a hut circle.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 03/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 525755. An open settlement of 8 hut circles, one with two small sub-rectangular enclosures adjoining, visible on air photographs. (1)