Name:Hut circle south of Hall Plantation, Harford

Summary

Possible hut circle south of Hall Plantation recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1950 (and is still marked on modern mapping). Not clearly visible on aerial photographs, this feature does not appear to have been located on the ground, despite attempts to record it in the 1970s. Uncertain feature; needs ground truthing.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• SHINE: Walling remains of Bronze Age hut circle 176 metres north-west of Harford Bridge

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1890 1221 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

(28/03/1950) At SX 63485962 the fragmentary remains of an isolated hut circle.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited in May 1976 and January 1977. The site as marked on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map is very uneven and has several groups of large stones scattered about. The modern enclosure has also the remains of what appear to be old stone land divisions, but without any obvious pattern. Several attempts have been made to recognise the remains of a hut circle, but without success.

This hut circle is not readily distinguishable from the stones and vegetation in the corner of the field it is supposed to be in as seen on the 1946 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 18, 236, Map 53 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Three hut circles recorded at Hall Farm between SX635596 and 636601.
NB: many of Butler's notations rely on aerial photograph evidence, particularly where no dimensions are recorded, so this source is not considered evidence that the hut(s) were seen by the author [Richards, A. F., 21/11/2022].

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.