Name:Hut circle within settlement on Smeadon Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

fHut circle of 4.3 metres diameter with banks 1.6 metres wide by 0.3 metres high on the northern boundary of the settlement on Smeadon Down

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a prehistoric settlement on Smeardon Down comprising hut circles, enclosure and field system

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NW76

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1980, SX57Nw76, SX57NW76 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV221735.

Visited on 14th October 1980. At SX 52137829, on the northern slopes of Smeadon Down are the remains of a hut circle, the northern part of which has been destroyed with the construction of a modern field wall. It has an internal diameter of 4.3 metres, the interior levelled into the slope, with a stony turf covered bank 1.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. Possibly of Type 1.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (See plan with SX 57 NW 72).

Shown but not described.