Name:Hut circle on the southern slope of Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut has an internal diameter of 3m to 3.5m with walls 1.1m to 1.7m wide and 0.25m high, composed of medium and large stones forming a low, partly turf-covered bank. There are internal facing stones on the NE adjacent to a well-defined, 1.2m wide, entrance which is lined by transverse slabs. Lies close to a reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(28/10/1980) At SX 53087597, a little to the N of a reave (SX 57 NW 42) there is a hut circle of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) in poor condition. The levelled interior has an internal diameter of 3.6m. with walling 1.5m. wide and 0.3m. high. There is a well defined entrance on the NE (see ground photograph).
There is no field system to be seen in the vicinity.
Surveyed at 1:2500 (see plan on SX 57 NW 42) and at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 961 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Not recorded.

(11/12/1987) SX 5308 7597: A hut circle situated on a shelf in light clitter below a prominent outcrop on the S slope of Cox Tor. It has an internal diameter of 3m to 3.5m with walls 1.1m to 1.7m wide and 0.25m high, composed of medium and large stones forming a low, partly turf-covered bank. There are internal facing stones on the NE adjacent to a well-defined, 1.2m wide, entrance which is lined by transverse slabs.
An E to W reave, SX 57 NW 42, passes by a few metres to the S.

(1992) Internal diameter measures 3.5m. Rubble bank wall 1.7m wide, 0.2m high. Clearly defined stone slab lined doorway to NE. A length of field boundary passing a few metres to S is a reave forming upper part of coaxial field system.

National Mapping Programme, post-1985, Dartmoor NMP Transcription data (Cartographic). SDV364293.

Ring of stonework depicted on the NMP identification layer on mapping.