Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Vis=10/11/1980 (os) a hut circle of a type 1 is situated on the sw facing slope of a small gulley. The levelled interior, 4.6m in diameter, has been cut into the slope to a depth of 0.5m and built up to a height of 0.8m on the sw. The rubble walling measures 1.5m wide and 0.3m high with an entrance gap in the se. There is an associated field system (os).

Hut circle is drawn but not described at sx52657627 (rchm app 1985).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV221774.

Vis=10/7/1991 (rchme) a hut circle occupying an elevated yet protected position within a narrow fold of the hill. It is therefore sheltered from the n and has a sw aspect. It is levelled 0.6m into the slope and its diam is 4.6m. The walls are 0.3m high and are constructed of medium to small sized rubble. No entrance is visible, although the gap on the se may be original.

NMR, CITING WILSON-NORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221775.

It lies within the parallel reave system. One of these field boundaries approaches the hut from the sw and stops approximately 6m away. It is visible again some 35m to the ne. The hut lies directly on its course but there is no apparent relationship (nmr, citing wilson-north).

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) (part of) coaxial field system + prehistoric settlement 410m w of cox tor (am).

Des=wilson-north, w. R. /(10/7/1991)/rchme field investigation.

Des=ancient monuments/(-/-/2001)/as above.