Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

A hut circle occupying an elevated yet protected position within a narrow fold of the hill. It is, therefore sheltered from the N and has a SW aspect. It is levelled 0.6m into the slope and its diameter is 4.6m. The walls are 0.3m high and are constructed of medium to small sized rubble. No entrance is visible, although the gap on the SE may be original.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=sx57nw93. (10/11/1980) At SX 52647625, on the SW facing slope of a small gulley, there is a hut circle of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19).
The levelled interior, 4.6m. in diameter, has been cut into the slope to a depth of 0.5m. and built up to a height of 0.8m. on the SW. The rubble walling measures 1.5m. wide and 0.3m. high with an entrance gap in the SE. There is an associated field system (see SX 57 NW 96).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Des=ancient monuments/(-/-/2001)/as above. Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) (part of) coaxial field system + prehistoric settlement 410m w of cox tor (am).

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Aerial Photograph Project (Dartmoor) - Dartmoor Pre-NMP, (No reference) (Cartographic). SDV319854.

Hut circle is drawn but not described at SX 52657627.

It lies within the parallel reave system (SX 57 NW 96). One of these field boundaries approaches the hut from the SW and stops approximately 6m away. It is visible again some 35m to the NE. The hut lies directly on its course, but there is no apparent relationship.