Name:Stone-free areas in Whittor enclosure

Summary

Previously described as possible incomplete pillow mounds, these are now thought to be naturally occurring stone-free areas.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric reaves and settlements around White Tor

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NW78

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(12/10/1980) At SX 54297865, on the flat top of White Tor, and within the area of cairns and general clitter are two rectangular patches of stone. Each is 4.0m long, 1.3m wide and 0.1m high, the stones firmly embedded and lichen covered, and the patches are set at right angles one to another. There seems no reason to associate them with past military activity and it is likely that they are the foundations for intended, but never completed, pillow mounds.
Not surveyed on PFD but at 1:1000 on illustration plan. Found during field investigation.

Newman, P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Merrivale Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation, 8, Table 3 (Report - Survey). SDV361635.

439943: Stone free areas within Whittor enclosure. Not archaeological (included in list of sites previously recorded but not recorded in this survey either because not located, natural features, non-antiquities or duplicates).