Name:Small cairn on Cudlipptown Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Small cairn of 2.5 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high in a prominent position close to the southern reave on Cudlipptown Down

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric reaves and settlements around White Tor

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NW91

• CAIRN (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1980, SX57NW91, SX57NW91, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV221742.

Visited on 18th October 1980. At SX 53757886 there is a cairn, situated in a prominent position at the north-west extremity of a plateau. The cairn is in poor condition and measures 3.4 metres by 2.5 metres and 0.3 metres high. A reave passes the cairn at a distance of 4.0 metres and it is possible that the stones represent gathering for the reave construction or even clearance though there is no defined field system in the vicinity.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Not recorded.

(06/11/1987) Although it is rather small and unsymmetrical its prominent position with panoramic views suggest it is almost certainly a prehistoric burial cairn.

White Tor N. W. cairn '3' at SX53737885 of 2.5 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high. Cairn on a knoll only 3 metres from the Cudlipptown upper reave. A small pile of stones suggests it may be a burial cairn.

Cairn is visible on the modern aerial photography. This is one of three features that can be seen on the 2010 aerial photography, which suggests the National Monuments Record was right and Grinsell may have missed one cairn. Measurements from the photograph are approximately 5 metres in diameter.