Name:Cairn on edge of a settlement 320 metres north-east of Merrivale Bridge

Summary

Cairn measures 5.7 metres in diameter, height 0.6 metres. Kerb visible in places. Large numbers of rocks with quartz in them. Cairn lies 6 metres from field wall, which appears to kink around it.

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/2(1991)127;map 30.

Vis=21/11/1979 (os) a hut circle of type 2 (sx56ne19) with double walling 1.3m thick and 0.4m high has an internal diameter of 3.6m and the interior is partly filled with clearance stone. The entrance was probably to the south west where there is a prone slab. Although there are patches of clear ground in the vicinity it is uncertain whether they have been later clearance or as a result of prehistoric clearance and some stone may have been collected for the nearby reave (sx59ne53) which makes an angular turn by the hut. It is not necessarily attributable to the presence of the hut since the reave follows the edge of a relatively stony area (os).

Cairn on edge of a prehistoric settlement 320 metres north-east of Merrivale Bridge.