Name:Earthwork in the Walkham Valley

Summary

Vis=7/11/1979 (os). Centred at sx556-758- on the eastern side of the walkham valley is an extensive funnel-shaped earthwork evidently designed to guide animals within a constricting passage to the river. On the upper ground droving was facilitated by a wing or wings of which only the southern one now exists, 170m long. The funnel is about 300m long, destroyed before it reaches the river by a wide expanse of tin streaming. The northern wing now abuts on or is overlaid or truncated by the 'great western reave'. The earthwork is primarily a ditch construction, probably originally of v-section, but now silted and from 2m to 3m wide at the top and up to 0.8m deep. Upcast piled on the outer lip of each ditch probably formed an additional barrier but this is now visibly a weak bank 2m wide and 0.2m to 0.4m high. At the stem of the funnel the bank has completely disappeared but in general the condition of the earthwork is remarkably good. Little stone on the surface area may account for the unusual, for dartmoor, earth construction. Stone is readily available to the east and immediately beyond the reave, which appears to be a later work and deprives the funnel of its initial function. Possibly the funnel was associated with the local settlements particularly those to the north (sx57ne23 + 24) (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Osa=sx57ne50.

Aph=nmr/sf1510/175-8.

(07/11/1979). Centred at SX 555758 on the eastern side of the Walkham Valley is an extensive funnel-shaped earthwork evidently designed to guide animals within a constricting passage to the river. On the upper ground droving was facilitated by a wing or wings of which only the southern one now exists, 170m. long. The funnel is about 300m.long, destroyed before it reaches the river by a wide expanse of tin streaming. The northern wing now abuts on or is overlaid or truncated by the 'Great Western Reave'.
The earthwork is primarily a ditch construction, probably originally of V-section, but now silted and from 2.0m. to 3.0m. wide at the top and up to 0.8m. deep. Upcast piled on the outer lip of each ditch probably formed an additional barrier but this is now visible as a weak bank 2.0m. wide and 0.2m. to 0.4m. high.
At the stem of the funnel the bank has completely disappeared but in general the condition of the earthwork is remarkably good. (see ground photographs).
The fact that little stone is in evidence on the surface in the area may account for the unusual, for Dartmoor, earth construction. Stone is readily available to the E and immediately beyond the reave, which appears to be a later work and deprives the funnel of its initial function. Nevertheless it would seem likely that the funnel was associated with the local settlements, particularly those to the N (SX 57 NE 23 and 24).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500.

Shown but not described.