Name:Lukesland, Harford

Summary

Large Tudor style country house in landscaped garden. Built in 1862 in uncoursed pink granite with grey granite quoins and dressings, extended in circa 1880. Built on three sides of a courtyard with service wings at the rear and a large traceried window at the back of the main building. Home of the MacAndrews who took a great interest in Harford, acquiring and improving properties in the area, as well as supporting the school; they were responsible for building the schoolhouse in 1881.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1860 AD to 1862 AD (Between))

'Lukesland' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Large grand house with central courtyard.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Copeland, G. W., 1952, 21st Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 328 (Article in Serial). SDV237178.

Lukesland, Ivybridge Road. House built in attractive Victorian-Gothic style in pink and grey granite around 1860, on the side of the valley remote from the site of the ancient house, once Harford Rectory, of which there are some very slight remains.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist, 29/5/1977 (Worksheet). SDV149931.

A full description of the house is given on the worksheet in the parish file.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, 29/5/1977 (Un-published). SDV361875.

Two storeys and attic. West front four bays, left and right slightly advanced and with shaped gables with large finials. Right hand first floor oriel, left hand with stone porch with four-centred arch. Central two-storeyed splayed bay. All stone mullioned and transomed windows with four-centred or ogee-headed lights. Set back to left (north) a three-storey tower with embattled parapet and polygonal stair turret. Shaped gables to north and south sides. Built on three sides of a courtyard with service wings at the rear and a large traceried window at the back of the main building.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 30-32 (Monograph). SDV359884.

Lukesland was the home of Mr J. MacAndrew who with his wife took a great interest in Harford, acquiring and improving properties in the area, as well as supporting the school; they were responsible for building the schoolhouse in 1881.

Modern map shows the south-eastern wing of the building has been demolished.

SX 65 NW HARFORD IVYBRIDCE ROAD 11/80 Lukesland - II
Large country house in landscaped garden. Built 1862 extended in circa 1880. Tudor style. Uncoursed pink granite with grey granite quoins and dressings. Steeply pitched slate roof with shaped gables. Asymmetrical. Two storeys and attic. West front 4 bays, left and right slightly advanced and with shaped gables with large finials. Right hand first floor oriel, left hand with stone porch with 4-centred arch. Central 2-storeyed splayed bay. All stone mullioned and transomed windows with 4-centred or ogee-headed lights. Set back to left (north) a 3-storey tower with embattled parapet and polygonal stair turret. Shaped gables to north and south sides. Built on 3 sides of a courtyard with service wings at the rear and a large traceried window at the back of the main building. Interior: moulded plaster vaulted ceiling in the hall. Probably also has other good interior features.