Name:Enclosure with two hut circles attached to the Eylesbarrow Reave, Sheepstor

Summary

Enclosure 'B' (Butler) adjoining the Eylesbarrow Reave. The sub-rectangular enclosure measures some 65 metres by 55 metres with large boulder walling 1.0 metre thick and 0.7 metres high; there is a large gap at the east end of the south side but no obvious entrance elsewhere. Two huts with levelled interiors adjoin the enclosure walling. Site recorded in 1979, with later surveys in 1993, 1999 and 2006.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ENCLOSED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(Visited 15/03/1979) SX 5909 6831. On a flattish western slope above a small cliff are the remains of two huts within an enclosure adjoining a reave (SX 56 NE 123). The sub-rectangular enclosure measures some 65 metres by 55 metres with large boulder walling 1.0 metre thick and 0.7 metres high; there is a large gap at the east end of the south side but no obvious entrance elsewhere.
Two type 2 huts with levelled interiors adjoin the enclosure walling; both are 4.0 metres in diameter internally with walling 1.4 metres thick and 0.5 metres high, but the poor condition prevents identification of the entrances. No associated fields are visible and the enclosure is uncleared. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD. Discovered during field investigation.

Not recorded.

Site visited on 7th June 1993. Enclosure containing two hut circles, attached to the southern face of the Eylesbarrow watershed reave. Enclosure survives as a D-shaped area, measures 65 metres east to west by 55 metres north to south and is defined by a 1 metre wide boulder wall standing up to 0.7 metres high. Slight lynchets and rough alignments of stones within the enclosure may represent internal divisions. Two hut circles lie within the enclosure and these are composed of circular stone and earth banks surrounding an internal area.

Settlement 'B' at 'Eylesbarrow West' was simply formed by a pair of parallel walls taken off the reave. It must have ended close to the steam but the boundary has been destroyed by the excavations. The enclosure contains two huts of 3.8 metres and 4.2 metres diameter.

(Visited 05/07/1999) Two hut circles (MDV52381-82) and the remains of walling which is apparently part of an associated enclosure (although this is now difficult to define) lie on a south-west facing hillslope in a marshy area centred at SX 5908 6831.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, Site WA142 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Feature shown on survey.

(Visited 01/08/2006) As described in 1999.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes two enclosures containing stone hut circles, a length of reave, a field boundary and a short length of leat situated on a west facing slope of Eylesbarrow overlooking the valley of the Narrator Brook. The southern enclosure survives as a `D'-shaped area, attached to the Eylesbarrow watershed reave. It measures 65 metres east to west by 55 metres north to south and is defined by a 1 metres wide boulder wall standing up to 0.7 metres high. Slight lynchets and rough alignments of stones within the enclosure may represent internal divisions. Two stone hut circles lie within the enclosure and these are composed of stone and earth banks surrounding internal areas. Both huts are circular in plan, their internal diameters measure 4 metres and the surrounding walls are 0.6 metres and 0.7 metres high.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT31 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 9/8/2019. Hut circle covered with tussocky grass and reeds with heather on walling. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT31 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 350° showing grass, bracken and heather cover.