Name:Ruined building with enclosure south-west of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

A ruined rectangular stone building located within vestiges of an enclosure, which has been mostly effaced by later tinworking. The area is densely covered and obscured by bracken, which has caused much variation in previous descriptions, and debris from an adjacent leat cut through in the 19th century has caused disturbance. The ruined building is an approximate rectangle with stone-built foundations and visible corners. It measures approximately 10m by 4.6m and has two possible, heavily covered, internal partitions. Foundations of a possible lean-to structure are attached to the southern end. The enclosure walls extend from the NNW and SSE corners of the structure, both curving west to create an enclosed space of 47m by 18m, terminating at the edge of the tinwork which has effaced the rest of the enclosure. The enclosure comprises a stony bank and may have prehistoric origins, but the building is medieval in character.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • BUILDING (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1978, Typescript notes and plans (Un-published). SDV285917.

(13/02/1979) On a river cliff on the east side of Legis Lake is a semi-oval enclosure 45.0m by 22.0m with walling 1.0m thick and 0.8m high. No original entrance is visible Attached to the inner side of the east wall are three semi-rectangular yards each measuring about 10.0m by 4.0m; they are marked by lines of stones and have no obvious entrances. The hut shown by (Haynes) at SX 5677 6531 appears to be a modern shelter, 1.5m in diameter internally, attached to the
outer walling of the enclosure which appears to be prehistoric with later repairs and additions.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

22/02/1993 Small semi-oval enclosure with attached stone structures forming part of an extensive Prehistoric settlement. Measures internally 45m north-south by 22m east-west and is defined by a rubble wall 1m wide and up to 0.8m high on three sides with the fourth being denoted by a river scarp.
Three D-shaped stone structures are attached to the inner face of the eastern boundary wall. The northern structure measures 4m by 3m and is defined by a 1m wide and 0.4m high rubble wall. The central structure measures 9.7m by 4.6m and is defined by an orthostatic wall 1m wide and 0.9m high. The southern structure measures 11m by 4m and is surrounded by a 1.2m wide and 0.5m high rubble wall. The final structure is a small triangular shaped building attached to the outer face of the southern boundary wall. The interior of this building measures 5m by 3m and a gap in the north-east wall may represent a doorway. This structure is probably of post-Medieval date, and is similar in character to some tinners' buildings in Devon and Cornwall.
The structures within this enclosure are very different in character to the huts found within other enclosures at Legis Tor and they may therefore not represent Bronze Age habitations. It seems equally possible that they are either of Neolithic or Medieval date, and only excavation will determine their true character and period. The relationship between the field system [AI: 130879] and this enclosure suggests that they are broadly contemporary and given the relatively early date for these fields, a Neolithic or early Bronze Age date for the enclosure itself is not impossible.

Enclosure indicated to the north-west of the 'Legis Tor enclosures'. This enclosure 'E' based on legis lake could be consided as part of the settlement but very little of it remains . Streamworks here are 100 metres wide and only the upper border together with traces of interior buildings survive around the lip of the excavations.

(18/02/2005) This feature remains as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1979. The internal features do not appear to be original elements of this site and may be related to the areas use as a warren. The remains have been further complicated by the construction of a leat along the outside of the enclosure wall that has resulted in debris being dumped within the enclosure.

Enclosure with later structures along the eastern wall shown on the GIS survey layer.