Name:Tinner's building, Newleycombe Lake

Summary

Tinners hut measuring 2.5m by 11.0m internally with a possible sub-division 4.0m from the west end. The north side is largely obscured by collapse and the maximum height of the walls is 0.4m, save on the south where massive spaced slabs are set on edge to a height of 1.3m. The building is silted and in poor condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Pre))

(04/04/1979) At SX 59106988 in an area of tin streaming alongside Newleycombe Lake there is a tinners hut. Internally it measures 2.5m. by 11.0m. with a possible sub-division 4.0m. from the west end. The north side is largely obscured by collapse and the maximum height of the walls is 0.4m., save on the south where massive spaced slabs are set on edge to a height of 1.3m.
The building is silted and in poor condition but gives the impression of being of early date, i.e. pre-1600, after which time streaming had almost ceased. There are traces of a leaf from the east much interrupted by later workings which ends 3.0m. up the valley side above the structure.
Found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.