Name:Possible small cairn south-east of the summit of Peek Hill

Summary

This possible cairn lies to the south-east of the tor cairn on the summit of Peek Hill. It is a very much smaller than its neighbour and difficult to positively identify although it has similarities in that it is a turf-covered pile of stones set around an outcrop. It consists of a levelled platform which measures 4.0 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high on the lower south side, 0.2 metres high on the north. The centre is slightly depressed, grass covered, and free of stone; it measures 1.6 metres in diameter. Around this core is a band of stones, boulders and slabs 1.2 metres wide, the perimeter incorporates blocks and inward leaning slabs (2007 survey visit).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a Bronze Age enclosure and reaves, as well as a medieval farm site and Second World War transmitting station west of Leather Tor

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(Visited 08/09/1980) At SX 5576 6995, on a shelf on the south-east slope of Peek Hill at 385 metres OD is the remains of a possible cairn. It consists of a levelled platform which measures 4.0 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high on the lower south side, 0.2 metres high on the north. The centre is slightly depressed, grass covered, and free of stone, and measures 1.6 metres in diameter. Around this there is a band of blocks and slabs 1.2 metres wide of which the perimeter incorporates blocks and inward leaning slabs, (see sketch plan and ground photograph). Surveyed at 1:2500 (plan with SX 56 NE 179).

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 40 (Monograph). SDV137656.

A cairn on the summit of Peek Hill; here a mass of small stones surrounds the rock outcrop on the highest point. It is dug into around the edge and is now capped by the foundations of a domestic building. It may not be as badly damaged beneath it as its neighbour (SX 56 NE 179).

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Scheduled Monument Notification (Schedule Document). SDV220897.

A tor cairn at SX55656995 built around the summit rocks at Peek Hill. It survives as a band of stones measuring up to 5m wide. Scheduled.

(11/05/2007) This possible cairn lies to the south-east of the tor cairn on the summit of Peek Hill. It is a very much smaller than its neighbour and difficult to positively identify although it has similarities in that it is a turf-covered pile of stones set around an outcrop. It consists of a levelled platform which measures 4.0 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high on the lower south side, 0.2 metres high on the north. The centre is slightly depressed, grass covered, and free of stone; it measures 1.6 metres in diameter. Around this core is a band of stones, boulders and slabs 1.2 metres wide, the perimeter incorporates blocks and inward leaning slabs.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

Small circular feature depicted on the modern mapping.