Name:Stone slab to the west of the Drizzlecombe Stone Rows, Sheepstor

Summary

An upright slab stone of 0.7 metres high, 0.9 metres wide and is 0.1 metres thick. The stone is significant because the area is otherwise stone free and, like a blocking stone, it faces a cairn 280 metres to the north-east. Similar stones on the opposite valley sides probably relate to the medieval or later holding at Ditsworthy.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 210, map (Monograph). SDV337618.

There is a standing stone 330 feet NW of the standing stone at the southwest end of the southernmost stone row on Drizzlecombe (SX 56 NE 46). Its relationship to the other stone rows here, especially the two northern examples, suggests that it was intended to construct a stone row between this standing stone and the barrow (SS 56 NE 41) aligned northwest of those terminating those stone rows.

(10/09/1980) At SX 58996693 there is an upright slab stone set in an SE to NW direction. It measures 0.7m. high, 0.9m. wide and is 0.1m. thick.
The stone is significant because the area is otherwise stone free and, like a blocking stone, it faces the cairn 280m. to the NE. There are, however, no intermediate stones.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD

Not recorded.

'Stone' shown to the west of Drizzlecombe stone rows.

(15/08/1999) This stone is as described by the Ordnance Survey (1980). A number of similar stones (SX 56 NE 242) lie on the opposite bank of the Drizzlecombe Brook though these are probably related to the farm at Ditsworthy.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Visible on aerial photograph.