Name:Deserted farmstead on Peek Hill

Summary

The remains of a medieval settlement on Peek Hill, comprising a longhouse and outbuilding. The longhouse measures 13 metres by 4 wide internally. The outhouse lies to the north east. It measures 8.4 metres by 2.9 metres internally and has an entrance near the rounded corner in the south west. An outshut is attached to the north eastern wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Pastscape: 439021

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

(03/09/1980) On a shelf on the south-east slope of Peek Hill around 388 metres ordnance datum are the remains of two probable medieval buildings.
One of the longhouse type at SX 55746995 measures 12.3 metres by 3.9 metres internally, with walling of small undressed stones 0.8 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. It is set at right angles to a fairly steep south slope into which the north end is cut to a depth of 0.5 metres. The house has rounded corners and a centrally placed entrance in the east side.
The second building, probably an outhouse, measures 8.5 metres by 3.8 metres internally with similar walling 1.0 metre wide and 0.7 metres high, and an entrance near the rounded corner in the south-west. A possible out-shut 2 metres square internally has been built on its northern wall.
There are no fields in the immediate area excepting the enclosure at SX 55787015.
Surveyed at 1:2500.

Not recorded.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 156873 + 4 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Longhouse and outbuilding. See related records for detail.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Scheduled Monument Notification (Schedule Document). SDV220897.

SX 55776996; SX 55807000. The remains of a medieval settlement on Peek Hill, comprising a longhouse and outbuilding. The longhouse measures 13 metres by 4 wide internally, with walling of small undressed stones 1 metre wide and 0.6 metres high. It is set at right angles to a fairly steep south slope into which the north end is cut to a depth of 0.5 metre. The house has rounded corners, a centrally placed entrance in the east side and an annex attached to the north western side. A hollow, adjacent to the south eastern side of the building, represents a drainage ditch. The outhouse lies to the north east. It measures 8.4 metres by 2.9 metres internally with similar walling 0.8 metres wide and 0.6 metres high, and an entrance near the rounded corner in the south west. An outshut is attached to the north eastern wall.

(13/08/2007) This longhouse and outbuilding that both lie on a broad natural shelf on a steep south-west facing hillslope are very well defined and preserved. The drystone walls are on avaerage 0.7 metres high. Nearby linear fragments of rubble are indicative of localised field walling however coherent patterns are now difficult to trace. The site and the general area are covered by dense bracken vegetation. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Peek Hill settlement and longhouse included in list. No further information provided.