Name:Enclosure with huts, Shaugh Prior

Osa=sx56ne159. Vis=14/3/1979 (os) situated on a north slope at 349m is a sub-oval enclosure measuring 32m x 25m. The walling is of tumbled rubble 1.5m wide and 0.4m high, now heather covered. There is nothing within, but a prehistoric wall, low and insignificant, extends for 30m to the west from the enclosure and for a similar distance to the east after which it is overlaid by a medieval or later field bank. The enclosure is probably associated with the nearby unenclosed huts (os). Sx59286618.

(SX 5916 6614) Enclosure is sub circular, 30m by 28m, and is defined by a 2m wide and 0.4m high rubble bank. It contains one stone hut circle, is butted by an historic boundary bank and partly cut by the Phillips Leat. This enclosure may have been reused in historic times because it was respected by the historic boundary bank whilst the same bank slighted stone hut circle SX56NE/55/3.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 123-4; Fig 49.9 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 225/ 102.936. (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.