Name:Two stone hut circles 160 metres south of Down Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

On the south-facing slopes of Down Tor are five hut circles (three previously identified in 1979/1993, the latter two in 2008). Two are close together, centred at SX5799 6923. The larger of these has an internal diameter of 7.7 metres, and orthostatic walling 1.4 metres thick, an entrance on the south with the two door-jambs still in position and is in very good condition. The eastern hut lies 3.5 metres from the first. The interior measures 4.5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.0 metre wide wall standing up to 0.8 metres high. See also MDV28532, MDV125787 and MDV125788.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(Visited 28/3/1979) On the south-facing slopes of Down Tor between 320 metres OD and 305 metres OD are three hut circles.
Two are close together, centred at SX5799 6923. The larger of these has an internal diameter of 7.7 metres, and orthostatic walling 1.4 metres thick, an entrance on the south with the two door-jambs still in position and is in very good condition. The smaller hut has an internal diameter of 4.6 metres and walling 1.0 metres thick, and a possible entrance on the south - both huts are of type 2.
The third hut, at SX5797 6915 (MDV53602), has an internal diameter of 7.0 metres, a wall 1.2 metres thick and a possible entrance on the south, but its condition is too poor to determine its type.

(Gerrard describes the western of the two hut circles). Terraced into hillside and of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Northern wall is attached to a large earthfast rock. Interior measures 7.7 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.7 metre wide wall standing up to 1.1 metres high. Doorway survives as a gap in the surrounding wall, is lined both sides with slabs and faces south-south-east.

Ancient Monuments, 1993, Scheduling description (Schedule Document). SDV221352.

Two hut circles. One as above. The other 3.5 metres east of it, 4.5 metres diameter; wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.8 metres high.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 65, Map 47.5 (Monograph). SDV137656.

A group of three unenclosed hut circles. Two well preserved huts a few metres apart are 4.6 metres and 8.0 metres in diameter.
The overgrown foundations of the third (MDV53602) just within the newtake boundary is 7.2 metres in diameter.

(06/01/2008) A total of five hut circles have now been identified on the exposed, boulder-covered hillslope below Down Tor.
Two new discovered huts lie lower down the slope to the other three at SX5785 6913 and SX5793 6910. They are both sub-oval with boulder-stone walls on average 0.5 metres high and with an entrance in the south-east side. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT4 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 10/06/2019. The larger western circle has gorse growing on 50% of the walls. The smaller eastern circle has gorse growing on 70% of the walls. Photos X 2 taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT4 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 10/06/2019. Photos X 2 taken 1) General view of the larger western circle looking south south west 2) General view of the small eastern circle looking west north west

Depicted on the modern mapping, these are better indicated on the 2010 aerial photograph.