Name:Enclosure south-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Vis=2/6/1977 (os) a small sub-circular enclosure with a diameter of 16m on a south-west facing slope at 255m. The enclosure is in poor condition and has double walling with rubble infill and incorporates natural boulders - it has a thickness of 2m and a height of 0.5m. The entrance is not clear but is possibly on the south side. A modern drainage ditch now cuts the enclosure from north to south. No associated field system or plots are visible (os).

This structure is described in the national trust inventory as a stone hut circle and whilst this is a possible explanation, its size and irregular shape makes it seem more likely to be an enclosure. This structure is cut by animal run sx56se/368 (mpp).

MERCER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121316.

Hut circle. Unenclosed oval hut circle, composed of turf banks in which some large boulders are visible. Interior is cleared but uneven. It is bisected by drain see sx56se/368. Dimensions: 13.50m x 8.50m internal, 18m x 15m external x height 0.30m (mercer).

Both refs appear to relate to the same site. - fmg.

Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (ancient monuments) sub circular enclosure 20m in diameter. Walls 2m thick and up to 0.50m high, incorporating boulders and large slabs on the s side. Probable entrance on s side. No significant disturbance caused by the drainage ditch (ancient monuments).

Mercer, r. J. /upper plym valley survey/(1987)11/102.031.

Des=ceu/546.