Name:Hut circle within Shaugh Moor field system, Shaugh Prior

Isolated hut circle within the Shaugh Moor field system

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age landscapes on Shaugh Moor and Wooter Moor comprising earthworks and walling of enclosures, hut circles, cairns, stone circles and rows, reaves and field systems, and medieval and post medieval field systems

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(03/09/1980) At SX 55286299 there is circular hut platform which has been largely stripped of stone. It has a diameter of 6.0m. and is levelled into a slight east slope. Nine blocks and slabs survive on the circumference, and two pairs of opposing stones on the N. side show that it was originally of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) with walling 1.2m. wide and 0.6m. high. (see ground photograph).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

House 't'. Circa 5 metres diameter and where unrobbed consists of a double wall of stones. Lies in an area of boulders, but overlooks whole area west of reave and may be for surveillance of livestock.

Not recorded on aerial photographs.

Isolated hut circle within Shaugh Moor field system to the north of Enclosure 'B'.

(Visited 01/12/1997) The remains of a hut circle at SX55286299, are levelled into a west-facing slope. It is overall 8.0 metres in diameter with a level interior 5.6 metres across cut 0.5 metres into the slope and with a 0.4 metres high front scarp. It originally had a double-faced wall which now survives up to 0.6 metres high only in the north-west quadrant, elsewhere only irregularly spaced boulders and stone mark the perimeter. The position of the entrance is not discernible.

(01/12/1997) SX55286299. The remains of a hut circle are levelled into a west-facing slope. It is overall 8.0m in diameter with a level interior 5.6m across cut 0.5m in to the slope and with an 0.4m high front scarp. It originally had a double-faced wall which now survives up to 0.6m high only in the north-west quadrant, elsewhere only irregularly spaced boulders and stone mark the perimeter. The position of the entrance is not discernible. It lies within the extensive parallel reave system (SX 56 SE 78) although there is no obvious association.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM15 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 04/08/2019. Nine stones & two opposing stones make up the remains of hut circle. 50% of site covered in bracken, light grazing in areas not covered in bracken. Site is stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM15 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 04/08/2019. Photo taken giving an overall view of the hut circle showing the northern side stone. Taken looking south

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.