Name:Prehistoric Hut Platforms on Crownhill Down

Two Prehistoric hut platforms or later features on Crownhill Down

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE131

• HUT PLATFORM (Unknown date)

Two hut platforms cut into the lower slopes of Crownhill Down.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, Portworthy Mica Dam Proposal - Archaeological Features on NW Slope of Crownhill Down (Report - Survey). SDV343628.

Two hut platforms shown on survey along with several other features on the west side of Crownhill Down.

Neither of these platforms were identified during investigation but very close to each reference there is an amorphous shallow digging with upcast on the lower north west side. One measures about 3 metres across and the other 4 metres. Both are grass covered and are either military or small industrial diggings.

Hut circles recorded.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX56SE (Cartographic). SDV336987.

Not recorded on 1985 interpretation.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 439480 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343632.

The area at SX569605 was covered by dense stands of mature gorse and bracken in 2002. All that could be identified in the limited open areas on the north-west facing hillslope of Crownhill Down were scattered upcast mounds and slight scoops. One at SX56946057 was almost certainly a prospecting pit. However a comprehensive identification of the features was not possible until the area is cleared of the dense vegetation.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.