Name:Unlikely hut circle south of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Possible hut identified in 1977 by the Ordnance Survey, it could not be identified on the ground in 1997 or during 2002 survey. Neither is it depicted by Robertson nor Butler.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Prehistoric hut circle to the south of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(20/06/1977) At SX 57966421 on the flat top of Great Trowlesworthy Tor at 336m. O.D., there is a hut circle amongst the clitter. (Type site: SX 56 SE 19). It is of Type 1 with an internal diameter of 3.0m. and walling of naturally placed boulders and rubble 1.3m. Thick and 0.7m. high. There is an entrance to the south. The interior is partially covered by a large slab and seems to have been excavated.
Surveyed 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Not recorded.

This feature could not be identified on the ground. Site visited 01-JAN-1997 to 31-MAR-1997 and assessed for scheduling. It was not scheduled as it could not be located on this visit.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(21/03/2002) This feature could not be identified on the ground. Neither is it depicted by Robertson nor Butler.

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.