Name:Sub-rectangular enclosure on Henlake Down

Summary

A sub-rectangular enclosure on Henlake Down. Earthworks of an inner bank and outer ditch are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling and earthworks of Bronze Age hut circles and cairns, along with cultivation ridges and a medieval or later sub-rectangular enclosure on Henlake Down

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Earthworks of a sub-rectangular enclosure are depicted.

Victoria County History, 1906, The Victoria History of the County of Devon, 605, plan (Article in Serial). SDV238214.

A quadrilateral camp (listed as a simple defensive enclosure). It was enclosed by a single bank and ditch, but a modern road has mutilated the south-eastern portion, and the entrance, formerly at the southern extremity has been destroyed.

Earthworks of banks and ditches are visible. Earthwork well defined on air photographs except for south east
corner which is hidden by trees.

(SX 63365695) Earthwork - possibly late Celtic (citing Worth, R. H., 09/12/1948).
(15/11/1950) Still in evidence.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SX6356, 268 (Aerial Photograph). SDV149977.

Other details: SF 1457.

Earthwork. Sub-rectangular ditched site - possibly post-medieval. Other details: Map.

Rectangular earthwork cut away on southern edge by a path and overgrown as visible on 1979 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Griffith, F. M. + Robinson, R., 1986, Visit (Site Visit). SDV149978.

(Visited 6/5/1986). Site in excellent condition except for a little motorbike damage at the north-western corner. Possible entrance in south of the south-western side. There are traces of a possible uphill outwork. This may be a Civil War earthwork - sited with reference to downhill activities, possibly to overlook Ivybridge. Almost certainly not prehistoric.

Farmer, J., 1992, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV149979.

(Site visited at some point in 1991). 'D' shaped earthwork with bank and outer ditch, measuring approximately 80 by 40 meters. There is a bank and ditch clearly defined to a maximum height of 2.0 meters on the northern side. The eastern and western sides have been cut by a modern footpath. The north-west and south-eastern corners are clear, although slightly eroded. There is a suggestion of a possible outer bank and level feature on the inner bank at the south-eastern corner. Much of the southern bank and south-western corner has been truncated by a ditch ('kings gutter'), though a possible entrance is visible at the south-western corner above this ditch. Random stone courses on the line of the original bank are visible as a split tree trunk at this point. Beyond the north bank the remains of a 0.50 meter high outer bank are visible as a gentle rise with stony patches. A possible circular feature is visible at its most northerly point.

The full extent of the enclosure appears fairly clearly visible on the lidar data. Map object based on this source.

Earthworks of banks and ditches are visible.

Map object based on this Source.

Earthworks of an inner bank, between 3m and 6m wide, flanked by earthworks of an outer ditch, circa 5m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks define two almost complete circuits of a sub-rectangular medieval or post-medieval enclosure that measures circa 100m long by 75m wide and which is situated on moderate southeast facing slope. The south-eastern extent of the enclosure has been truncated by a field boundary and King's Gutter drain. Earthworks of the enclosure are shown on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.