Name:Probable hut circle north-west of New Park, Meavy

Summary

A levelled earthen platform 8.2 metres in diameter. On the platform is an inner concentric bank 6.5 metres in diameter and 0.1 metre high with an outer groove which may indicate the position of former walling. This bank is broken on the east which suggests an entrance. The feature has been suggested as a possible threshing floor or a stripped out hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a field system on Lynch Common thought to be medieval or post-medieval in date, as well as Bronze Age hut circle and enclosure remains

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Former Type) THRESHING FLOOR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1978, Typescript notes and plans (Un-published). SDV285917.

SX 55246610 Threshing floor.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, SX56NE187, plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV221159.

(16/09/1980) On a south-west slope of Lynch Common at 234m. OD is a levelled
earthen platform 8.2m. in diameter. As a threshing floor it is exceedingly small and lacks a stone base though this may be attributed to robbing for road metalling. On the platform is an inner concentric bank 6.5m. in diameter and 0.1m. high with an outer groove which may indicate the position of former walling. This bank is broken on the east which suggests an entrance. Together it would seem more probable that the platform is a stripped out hut circle rather than a threshing floor.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not recorded in project.

(2002) Probably a badly robbed hut. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling