Name:The Old Manor House, Grenofen

Summary

The old manor house, grenofen, is yet standing, through greatly delapidated. It has granite mullions, sharp arch for its doorway, arrangements for brewing and defensive loopholes in the porch. A large oak adjoining the entrance has always been called 'slanning's oak'. There is also an outhouse into which a leat led, probably to wash or dress wool (bellamy).

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of 19th century Ferro Ceramic Mine as well as remains of 16th century Bickleigh Mill, wheelpit and associated leat north of Shaugh Bridge

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

MURRAY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134538.

Below the bridge of shaugh are the remains of grenofen an old hunting seat of the slannings (murray). Vis=-/10/1982 (gray). There are signs of foundations in pasture. Vis=further documentary refs on worksheet.

Bellamy, j. C. /bickleigh and its church/plymouth herald/(15/5/1852).

Murray/handbook for devon and cornwall(1859).