Name:Ruined Willake farmhouse, Bickleigh (South Hams)

Summary

Willake farmhouse and one mill are mentioned in documents dating back to the 16th century. Shown on 1840s Tithe Map, by the later 19th century maps indicate the site has fallen out of use. Stone foundations and ruined walls recorded on parish checklist in 1982. It is close to Shaugh Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

'Willake' is depicted on the Tithe map; rectangular farmhouse with extensions on two sides is shown at south-eastern edge of the plot, aligned south-east by north-west. An additional rectangular building of similar size set perpendicular (aligned south-west to north-east) in the western part of the plot. Apportionment records 'House, yard and outhouses'.

Late 19th century historic map shows the site with buildings still depicted (an additional small structure shown to the south of the farm building). Not labelled as Willake on map at this time; no name recorded.

Degradation of the site shown by the time this version of the mapping was produced; dwelling still shown but other building no longer marked. Outer boundary of plot on northern side also gone. The small, later structure still depicted along with the house.

Gray, V., 1986, An Archaeological Checklist for Bickleigh (Un-published). SDV164427.

(November 1982) SX 5327 6369. Willake farmhouse and one mill are mentioned in documents dating back to the 16th century (references included on worksheet). There are stone foundations and ruined walls on the site bound by road on the north and by the river on the east. It is close to Shaugh Bridge.

Outside of the former farmhouse structure and part of the southern part of the plot boundary indicated on the modern mapping, close to Shaugh Bridge.