Name:Leighbeer Farmhouse, Bickleigh

Summary

The farmhouse known as Leebeer dates from the 16th century and is recorded in different documents. The tenant gave information of a large stone fireplace. There is a block of carved stone in the garden wall and at least 2 corners chamfered also a mullion window sill in the wall of the hen house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Des=gray, v. /parish checklist.

Vis=14/4/1983 (gray). The farmhouse known as leebeer dates from the 16th century and is recorded in different documents, see worksheet. The tenant gave information of a large stone fireplace. There is a block of carved stone in the garden wall and at least 2 corners chamfered also a mullion window sill in the wall of the hen house (gray).