Name:Farmstead

Summary

Vis=12/6/1977 (os) the remains of a probable medieval farmstead lie in an enclosed settlement on a gentle, well drained south facing slope, at 305m. They comprise 2 small linked buildings, internal dimensions 5m by 2.5m and 5m by about 4m (only 3 walls exist). They are built of coursed boulder walling, about 1m wide and in poor condition. There is also a sub-rectangular yard 8m by 5m. There is evidence of further walling, but its ruinous state prevents interpretation and survey (os). Vis=18/5/1994 (gerrard) medieval farmstead lying in s part of agglomerate enclosure. Survives as 2 linked rectangular buildings together with 2 small yards and a number of sub-rectangular structures which may represent outbuildings. Interior of n building measures 9.7m by 4.5m, whilst the s one is 4.9m by 2.8m. Both structures are defined by a 1m wide coursed boulder wall standing up to 1m high. The yards are attached to the w side of the buildings and each survives as an 8m by 5m area defined by a low rubble wall (mpp).

• National Monuments Record: SX56SE104

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))