Name:Cairn on Shaugh Moor, north of the China Clay Works

Summary

Probable prehistoric cairn on Shaugh Moor. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. On the south side of Saddlesborough Ridge, there is an irregular cairn of stones, some 12.0 metres across and up to 1.6 metres high, which has been piled upon the lesser rocks of the outcrop. Distortion of the cairn has resulted from an east to west trench through the northern part although the trench has been refilled. There is also a circular hole near the top of the mound. Some mining pits occur within a few metres of the cairn and it seems more likely that it has resulted from mined debris although in more isolated circumstances acceptance as a tor cairn would be a clear alternative.

• SHINE: Two large damaged Bronze Age cairns on Saddlesborough, Shaugh Moor

Not recorded.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

One of four cairns depicted on map. Other details: Map 48.

(Depicted on English Heritage GIS survey layer). The remains of a badly damaged cairn, centred at SX55906325, are visible on the summit area of Saddlesborough at 302 meters above ordnance datum. The area has been extensively disturbed by tin prospecting pits and surface stone cutting pits.