Name:Cairn on Shaugh Moor, north of the China Clay Works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The remains of a badly damaged cairn; the area has been extensively disturbed by tin prospecting pits and surface stone cutting pits. The shattered 'mound' of boulders and stones with numerous holes, trenches and pits lies against the remains of the tor. It measures very approximately 20.0 metres across and 1.6 metres high. The damage to the summit area makes identification of the type and form of the cairn problematic. However, Quinnell (1980) obliquely suggests this could be the remains of a tor cairn. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Two large damaged Bronze Age cairns on Saddlesborough, Shaugh Moor

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: Y

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(03/09/1980) At SX 55906325, on the south side of a group of out-cropping rocks on the Saddlesborough ridge, there is an irregular cairn of stones, some 12.0m. across and up to 1.6m. high, which has been piled upon the lesser rocks of the outcrop. Distortion of the cairn has resulted from an E to W trench through the northern part although the trench has been re-filled. There is also a circular hole near the top of the mound.
Some mining pits occur within a few meters of the cairn and it seems likely that it has resulted from mined debris although in more isolated circumstances acceptance as a tor cairn would be a clear alternative.
Not surveyed on MSD.

Not recorded.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 101, 209, Map 48, Figure 48.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Saddlesborough N cairn at SX55896323 of circa 11.0 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high. Cairn north of the summit of Saddlesborough has been dug into and its stones have been widely scattered distorting the shape. The deep central cavity reveals the natural boulders at its core.

(01/12/1997) Centred SX55906325. The remains of a badly damaged cairn are visible on the summit area of Saddlesborough at 302m above OD. The area has been extensively disturbed by tin prospecting pits and surface stone cutting pits; the granite outcrop, a small tor, bears numerous wedge and drill splitting marks. The shattered 'mound' of boulders and stones with numerous holes, trenches and pits lies against the remains of the tor. It measures very approximately 20.0m across and 1.6m high.
The extent of the disturbance and damage to the summit area indicates that it has been heavily disfigured such that identification of the type and form of the cairn remains a matter of opinion. However, Quinnell obliquely suggests this could be the remains of a tor cairn (c/f Showery Tor on Bodmin Moor). It was probably extensively damaged when the tor was reduced by the stone cutters. The summit affords dramatic panoramic vistas in almost every direction.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

(Depicted on English Heritage GIS survey layer). The remains of a badly damaged cairn, centred at SX55906325, are visible on the summit area of Saddlesborough at 302 meters above ordnance datum. The area has been extensively disturbed by tin prospecting pits and surface stone cutting pits.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM25 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/09/2019. The site description is slightly confusing as it mentions a cairn being 1.6meters high and gives the impression that there are stones associated with the cairn as being 1.6meters high.
Due to the irregularity of the cairn, and the disturbed ground and low height in the landscape the cairn is hard to distinguish in the landscape with surrounding pits. Any height of stones is on the North slope where the ridge falls away. The cairn is >40% covered in vegetation (low height bracken) and is lightly grazed between the bracken The site is stable. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM25 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 08/09/2019. A photo taken looking north showing the remains of the cairn