Name:Enclosure in settlement east of Cholwich Town China Clay Works, Cornwood

Small, roughly circular enclosure in settlement east of Cholwich Town China Clay Works

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

‘Small enclosure with a single hut in the north-west corner, attached to contour following wall.’ (Ordnance Survey citing Devon Sites and Monument Record in 1977)
(17/04/1979) At SX 59366213 is a small round prehistoric enclosure with fragmentary walling associated with the nearby huts (SX 56 SE 110). The feature in the north-west corner is very amorphous and may be a fortuitous arrangement of boulders.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Enclosure in Settlement 'B' at 'Parkland enclosures' to the east of Cholwich Town China Clay workings. The remains of curving enclosure banks are located in the centre of the field.

Partly visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.