Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

A level stance, perhaps the site of a building or the base of overhead equipment associated with stone working. It is cut into a slight south-facing boulder-covered hillslope and measures approximately 15.0m by 3.0m with an 0.4m high backscarp. Some low, earthfast boulders are set around its edge and on the south side are two crude plats constructed of moorland boulders and stones which measure 3.2m by 2.0m by a maximum 0.5m high and 1.6m by 1.3m by 0.3m respectively.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

(30/09/1980) At SX 55846193, on a south slope of Shaugh Moor is the platform of a building some 15m. by 5m. levelled into the hillslope to a depth of 0.3m. The only structural remains are three roughly dressed base stones of different sizes (see plan) standing 0.5m. high, presumably for supporting pillars giving the building an open front.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. and at 1:10 000 for A.O. Records (plan with SX 56 SE 53).

Shown but not described in project.