Name:Hut within enclosure on Walkhampton Common, Walkhampton

Summary

An enclosure and stone hut circle located on a west-facing slope of Sharpitor. The enclosure survives as a 20 metre diameter circular area surrounded by a rubble bank measuring up to 4 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. The hut circle is situated in the northern part of the enclosure, butted by the enclosure wall. It measures 6 metres in diameter internally with a 1.4 metres wide double orthostatic wall up to 0.6 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1968, F42/58/8609, 25 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221584.

Photograph taken on 26th February 1968.

(19/05/1980) Two marks on the air photograph at SX 55427035 and SX 55537044, are stone pits. The third at SX 55287030 is a hut circle. It has evidently been stripped of large stones and now has a low perimeter bank of stone and earth 1.4m. wide and 0.3m. high. The interior, 7.0m. in diameter, has been levelled and there is a possible entrance gap in the northeast.
There is now no field system in the vicinity (but see SX 57 SE 125).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for record purposes.

Several cropmarks of possible hut circles are visible around SX55432036 aerial photograph.

Not recorded on aerial photographs.

At SX55287029 is an enclosure and hut circle 700 metres west of Sharpitor.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Dousland to Rundlestone Water Main, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV249910.

Solitary hut circle of circa 6.0 metres diameter may be the remnants of a larger settlement. The larger slabs have gone so the walls have collapsed into formless undulations on the hillside.

(17/06/2007) This hut circle and ill-defined enclosure lies in open moorland in dense bracken cover. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Circular feature visible on the aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figure 6 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

Newman, P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Hut circle shown on survey.

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 11/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 5528 7030 An enclosure and stone hut circle located on a west-facing slope of Sharpitor. The enclosure survives as a 20 metre diameter circular area surrounded by a rubble bank measuring up to 4 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. The hut circle is situated in the northern part of the enclosure, butted by the enclosure wall. It measures 6 metres in diameter internally with a 1.4 metres wide double orthostatic wall up to 0.6 metres high (19/02/2001, Scheduled Monument Notification).