Name:Sheep fold built over a hut circle on Nattor Down

• SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Not recorded by (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1993 (gerrard) at sx54198348. Stone hut circle within an entrance to a large enclosure. Simple plan and coursed walling type. Interior measures 5.5m in diameter and is defined by a 1m wide drystone wall standing up to 0.9m high. The visible walls are clearly of post-medieval date and probably represent a sheep-fold constructed on the site of an earlier stone hut circle (mpp).

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/2(1991)99.

Vis=23/8/1979 (os) a possible hut circle or sheep fold has an unlevelled interior 6.2m in diameter with roughly coursed walling of large stones. The wall is 0.9m wide and 1m high with an entrance gap in the sw. The size of the stones, the proportions of the wall and the unlevelled floor are not features of the normal hut circle. It has also been used to hold a military target and it is not impossible that it is of military origin (os).