Name:Hut circle/sheep fold south-east of settlement on Nattor Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle of 5.5 metres diameter with rebuilt post medieval walls of 1 metre wide by 0.9 metres high and later used as amilitary target

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SW48

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • SHEEP FOLD (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TARGET (Constructed, Modern - 1751 AD (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

(23/08/1979) At SX 54088348, isolated but clearly visible from a distance, is a structure which initially looks like a hut circle but may have been a sheep fold.
It has an unlevelled interior 6.2m. in diameter with roughly coursed walling of large stones. The wall is 0.9m. wide and 1.0m. high with an entrance gap in the S.W. The size of the stones, the proportions of the wall and the unlevelled floor are not features of the normal hut circle. It has also been used to hold a military target and it is not impossible that it is of military origin.
Surveyed at 1:10 00 on M.S.D. to avoid later confusion.

Not recorded.

(1993) At SX 54198348. Stone hut circle within an entrance to a large enclosure. Simple plan and coursed walling type. Interior measures 5.5m in diameter and is defined by a 1m wide drystone wall standing up to 0.9m high. The visible walls are clearly of post-medieval date and probably represent a sheep-fold constructed on the site of an earlier stone hut circle.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 99-100, Map 32, Figure 32.2, Site 3 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle '7' at 'Hamlyn's Newtake' settlement of 5.8 metres diameter has been rebuilt, probably as an animal pen.

(02/08/1998) This feature is as described in 1979. The walls are obviously recent constructions and the interior is sloping and rubble strewn. There is no evidence to suppose that this feature was originally a prehistoric hut circle as suggested by the SMR. Its current form coupled with the amount of military hardware it contains suggest that it is of recent origin, probably allied to the use of this area as an anti tank firing range until at least the 1970's.

(23/01/2001) This feature remains as described.

Visible on aerial photograph.